Skip Navigation

Southern Oregon University

 

Year:  2012

SOUTHERN OREGON MATHEMATICS LEAGUE (SOML)

16 schools from Jackson, Josephine and Klamath counties representing 339 students participated in five meets during the 2012-2013 school year. These schools were divided into two divisions, 4A and 3A-2A. A total of 55 teams participated in all five meets with an additional 17 Junior SOML teams competing in the last meet. Members of the SOU mathematics faculty operated the meets. The coordinator, SOU Mathematics Senior Instructor Larry Shrewsbury, supervised the preparation of questions and created the reports.

 

Participating Schools in the Southern Oregon Mathematics League (SOML) 

4A Schools                                        3A-2A Schools

Ashland High School                          Cascade Christian High School

Eagle Point High School                    Gold Beach High School

Grants Pass High School                  Hidden Valley High Schooll

North Medford High School                Illinois Valley High School

South Medford High School               Klamath Union High School

St. Mary's High School                       North Valley High School

                                                            Phoenix High School

                                                            Prospect High School

                                                            Rogue River High School

                                                           

Participating Schools in the Junior Southern Oregon Mathematics League

4A Schools                                        3A-2A Schools

Ashland High School                          Cascade Christian High School

Eagle Point High School                     Illinois Valley High School

Grants Pass High School                   Klamath Union High School

North Medford High School                Phoenix High School

St. Mary's High School                       Prospect High School

                                                            North Valley High Schooll

                                                           

SOML Mathematics League awards were given to the following

                                               

4A Team Awards                              School           

1st       QT Pi stroyer of W o r lds     St. Mary's       

2nd      Pi-ous 1s kers                      St. Mary's       

3rd      Summation Nation                Ashland

           

3A-2A Team Awards                                    School

1st       Bobcats on Ice Skates           Cascade Christian                       

2nd      Congming                               Cascade Christian                 

3rd      Rainbow Tiger letes                Cascade Christian                 

 

4A Individual Awards           Name /School

1st       Austin Kleinbert         North Medford (Tie)

1st       Danny Barnes           South Medford

2nd      Luke Eom                 St. Mary's                                      

3rd       Brad Qiu                   St. Mary's                   

 

3A -2A Individual Awards    Name/School

1st-Tie Jae Hyun Lee             Cascade Christian

2nd      Charles Haneberg      Cascade Christian

3rd       John Henderson         Cascade Christian

 

 

Students Invited to the Oregon Invitational mathematics Tournament held on May 19th at University of Oregon:

Student’s Name:                   School Name:

Level III (Geometry):

Abigail Skelton                       Cascade Christian High School

Baylin Stich                            Ashland High School

Emi Weiss hmond                 Ashland High School

Cameron Vinyard                  Grants Pass High School

 

Level IV (Algebra II):

Chloe Brown                            Ashland High School

Ethan Carrier                           Ashland High School

Evan Begg chary) Long           North Medford High School

Ye Lu Brennan                       St. Mary's High Schooll

Lillian Huang                          Ashland High School

Jerry Wen                        GraSt. Mary's

Jacky Ko                                Cascade Christian High School

Max Mirho and                        Gold Beach High School

Elisabeth Tappert                   Ashland High School

 

Level V (Pre-Calculus):

Zicheng Long                         Ashland High Schooll

Yapian Zhang Yuki                 St. Mary's

Lisa Zhu                        CascCascade Christian High School

Ari Falkner                             Ashland High School

Jerry Meng                             St. Mary's High School

Heather Zheng                       St. Mary's High School

Cole Carpenter                      Cascade Christian High School

 

Level VI (Calculus):

Charles Haneberg                 Cascade Christian High School

Danny Barnes                     SSouth Medford High School

Livia Wang                            St. Mary's High School

Luke Eom                       .......St. Mary's High School

Tristan Morgan                      Gold Beach High School

Alex Lummings                     Cascade Christian High School

Austin Kleinberg                  .North Medford High School

Cloudy Wu                            St. Mary's High School

Conor Keating                       St. Mary's High School

Spencer Ebert                  ....North Medford High School

 

Honorable Mention for Level 1 and Level 2:

Level 1 (Pre-Algebra):

Kaylee M.                       .......Prospect High School

Level 2 (Algebra I):

Kianna Mathews                   Prospect High School

Rachel May                       ...Cascade Christian High School

Rob                       ................Prospect High School