Skip Navigation

Southern Oregon University

A Touch of Grey: I will get by - I will survive!
Tuesday May 12, 1:30-3:00 PM SU Room 306
Panel exploring the subjective experience of aging: Candy Boerwinkle, Anna Humphreys, Mary Russell-Miller, Britney Rutkai, Elizabeth Van Driel.

Anthropology Senior Capstone Panel
Thursday May 14, 1:30-5:30 PM Library Meese
Practicum and capstone reflection and research covering a wide range of topics, including archaeology, cultural anthropology, and linguistic anthropology: Michael Anderson, Troy Clayton, Logan Davis, Christopher Doran, Keefer Dunn, Cheyenne Evans, Krystan Felt, Austen Fisher, Princess Franks, Heather Jack, Sarah Lind, Ashley Lombardo, Kelci MacDicken, Shayna MacLean, Emily Marzolf, Jessica Piekielek, Kelsey Sherrick, Madeline Weiss, Kai Yearsley

Controversial Issues in Society: Opposing Positions
Wednesday May 13, 3:30-5:30 PM SU 319
Skeptic House students will explicate the opposing positions of four controversial issues: the proposal to build a Class II casino in Medford, the policy of forcing prison inmates to undergo sterilization; the arguments for and against doctor-assisted suicide, and the policy of treating juvenile offenders as adults. Questions from the audience will be encouraged. Walker Andrews, Allison Bennett, Emlyn Cameron, Andrew Danielson, Haden Gobel, Nikole Gomez, Samie Hartley, Chris Phillips, Larissa Porter, Megan Malone, Kyla Mills, Lyndsey Miyakado, Lindsey Rocha, Grant Schmechel, Marie Shaneyfelt, Craig Stillwell, Juan Valencia IV.

Economics Capstone Presentations
Wednesday May 13, 1:30-3:00 PM SU Room 319
Presenting student projects: Faisal Alotaibi, Renee Delaunay, Zachary Hess, Jeremy Kauwe, Marina Piacentini, Dan Rubenson.

English Education Showcase
Thursday May 14, 1:30-3:30 PM SU Room 330
Original teaching ideas based on the latest research in English Education and reflecting the new Common Core Standards: Aaryn Exparza, Tim Hill, Holly Mee, Laura Trentman.

Environmental Studies Capstone Presentations
Wednesday May 13, 9:00-12:30 PM SU Room 330
ES majors present senior capstone research and projects: Phoenix Barrow-Wilson, Nicholas Brewster, Alena Eaton, John Gwinn, Kindra Hixon, Kevin Jorgensen, Tyler Kappen, Jordan Lewis, Casey Liebler,  Katherine McCredie, Benjamin Moore, Dylann Moore, Caitlin Murphy, Samantha Nixon, Laura Perry, Satchel Pondolfino, Ryan Rackley, Jonathan Reisfeld, Timothy Schrupp, Christopher Shelton, Mark Shibley, Holly Smith, Althea Sullivan.

Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies Capstone Projects
Tuesday May 12, 10:30-1:00 PM SU Room 330
Research, activist projects, and service learning presentations that apply a feminist and queer theoretical lens to promoting social change: Amris Allemand, Katie Butler, Carly Dreyfus, Amy Layton, Sarah Lind, Emily Marzolf, Brenda Shelton, Carey Jean Sojka.

International Studies Capstone Presentations
Wednesday May 13, 10:30-12:30 PM SU Room 319
Panel on special research interests in global events, situations and issues: Isabella Bonanno, Kyla Boswell, Su-Hwei DeWitt, Alex Godvin, Shane Hoffbeck, James Phillips, Evan Trujillo,  Adele Williams.

Literature & Professional Writing
Thursday May 14, 12:30-2:30 PM Library Room 329
Presentations by English literature and professional writing students: Ed Battistella, Kirsten Ericksen, Elizabeth Leydsman, Jenean McGee, Rio Picollo, Preston Price, Colin Cardwell

Mathematics Capstone Presentations
Tuesday May 12, 8:30-4:30 PM Library Meese
Research on a variety of topics including pure and applied mathematics, honors capstone, and math education: Francie Bostwick, Rafael Castrejon, Brittney Chastain, Breanna Cheyne, Jessica Gardner, Michelle Gibson, Tara Hanst, Kyle Hultquist, Daniel Kim, Melissa Klise, Kelsie Lawson, Colton Safley, Micah Sayles, Thomas Stone, Kory Sturgess, Lane Thomason, Ashley Ullom, Jonathon Unrein, Bill Wallis, Caitlin Whispell, Kemble Yates.

Predicting Whether and When an SOU Student Graduates
Wednesday May 13, 3:30-5:00 PM SU Room 319
Applied Mathematics PSM students developed mathematical models designed to find out what characteristics best predict which SOU students will graduate and how long it will take them: Dane Van Arkel, Shawna Neilson, Jesse Shirley, Margaret Strickler, Kemble Yates.

Queer Literature
Wednesday May 13, 12:30-1:30 PM SU Room 319
Panel exploring the intersections between English literature and Gender, Sexuality, and Women’s Studies (GSWS), focusing on queer desires and identities: Amris Allemand, Carly Dreyfus, Diana Maltz, Alyssa McPartland.

Reinventing College
Wednesday May 13, 3:30-5:00 PM Library Meese
Interactive panel presenting the results of a special course exploring the past, present and future of SOU, using emerging practices of Design Thinking to propose innovative ideas for adapting to the 21st century.

Romani People in Germany and the United States
Tuesday May 12, 10:30-12:00 PM SU Room 319
Panel discussing the attitudes toward Romani people in Europe, with a focus on Germany, and comparative research on attitudes in the US: Sawyer Benzley, Kyla Boswell, Mark Brown, Adam Evers, Weston Overland, Rio Picollo, Lindon Powell, Christiane Pyle.

Sociology Capstone Presentations
Thursday May 14, 9:00-12:30 PM SU Room 330
Environmental Studies majors present the results of their senior capstone research and projects: Hannah Combs, Erin Dozhier, Andrea Durkin, Alexandria Fenimore, Liam Hagarty, Kathryn Kelley, Liam Klugman, Trevor Lamberson, Kaitlyn     Lee, Emma Maynard, Michael Menefee, Kayla Miller, Robert Morris, Samuel Pariani, Sarah Perle, Bladimir            Polio, Mark Shibley, Wendy Stone.

Spanish Capstone Papers
Thursday May 14, 3:30-5:00 PM Library Room 329
Research projects on topics such as the Role of Women During and After the Mexican Revolution, Childhood Obesity in Mexico in the United States, and the Disparate Ideologies but Similar Tactics of Fidel Castro and Augusto Pinochet. Presentations will be in Spanish. Anne Connor, Brittney Elmore, Selena Guerrero, Paloma Rojas.

"We're Not Just Writing!": The Power of Digital Storytelling
Wednesday May 13, 12:30-1:30 PM  SU Room 330
Come on a transformative digital-storytelling journey with a class of middle school students from Ruch School! See inspiring digital story productions and hear from the project’s lead teacher and digital engineer, as well as the SOU interns from the School of Education. Sponsored by the Oregon Writing Project at SOU. John Biggerstaff, Rebecca Garland, Abram Katz, Julia Kemp, Marshall Miller, Margaret Perrow, Lauren Discoe Wagner.