Skip Navigation

Southern Oregon University

Faculty award scholarships annually to Theatre majors who have demonstrated theatrical achievement, professional potential and service to the program.

Angus Bowmer Theatre Arts Scholarship

Samuel L. Wick (2013-2014)
Brandon McCowan (2012-2013)
Joseph Wegner (2011-2012)
Robert Chikar (2010-2011)
Monique Barbee (2009-2010)
Olivia Todd (2008-2009)
Allen G. Adams (2007-2008)
James Standley (2006-2007)

Bartell Memorial Scholarship

Danny Walker (2012-2013)
Elsbeth Poe (2011-2012)
Mallory Wedding (2010-2011)
Jorge Paniagua (2009-2010)
Jonathan Dryud (2008-2009)
Ashley Scallon (2007-2008)
Samuel D. Dinkowitz (2006-2007)

Bill and Florence Schneider Merit Award in Theatre

Mary Meagan Smith (2013-2014)
Morgana Spake (2012-2013)
Blaine Johnston (2011-2012)
Jonathan Dyrud (2010-2011)
Samuel Ashdown, Dorian Robison (2009-2010)
Kristen Mun (2008-2009)
Karla Badeau (2007-2008)
Jimmy Garcia (2006-2007)

E. Mulling Theatre Arts Endowed Scholarship

Jillian Short (2013-2014) 
Hannah Gassaway (2012-2013)
Brandon McCowan (2011-2012)
Roxanne Miftahittin (2010-2011)
Chris Cook, Kaylyn Kilkuskie (2009-2010)
Chris Carwithen, Anna-Lisa Chacon, Holly Edwards, Alex Yochim (2008-2009)
Hannah Wold (2007-2008)
Erin Baird (2006-2007)

Jeffrey Allen Staver Memorial Award

Kathryn McFarland (2013-2014)
Hanna Wisner (2012-2013)
Amazing Jaeger (2011-2012)
Daniel Haskett (2010-2011)
Bridget Carlson (2009-2010)
Sarah Sabol (2008-2009)
Tim Brown (2007-2008)
Roger Wykes (2006-2007)

John W. Mitchell Scholarship

Christopher Cook and Kacey Saffery (2010-2011)
Karen Kuran (2009-2010)
Katherine Nowacki (2008-2009)

Lee Mulling Theatre Arts Endowed Scholarship

Paige Snodgrass (2013-2014)
Gavin Douglas (2012-2013)
Adam Johnson (2011-2012)
Elisabeth Campbell (2010-2011)
Danielle Chaves, Curtis Goodman, Hannah Grenfell, Tim Homsley, Kristin Lake, Katie Nowacki (2009-2010)
Samuel Ashdown, Nicholas Ferrucci, Deborah Jensen (2008-2009)
Ryan West (2007-2008)
Lauren Lind (2006-2007)

Mulling Award for Creative and Academic Excellence in Theatre

(2013-2014) Anasazi Bhakti, Alyssa Birrer, Mackenzie Bizon, Elizabeth Boulay, Sarah Brizek, Connor Bryant, Amelia Burke-Holt, Kevin Burnette, Kayla Bush, Julia Ching, Cassandra del Nero, Eric Dion, Joel Ferrier, Seth Gorrin, Olena Hodges, Eliza James, Delaney Kentzell, Tyler Kubat, Katherine Landon, Matthew Levine, James Leyson, Annie Lineberry, Laurel Livezey, Ginger Lockhart, Sarah Mitchell, Ford Murawski-Brown, Erin O’Connor, Clare Parker, Spencer Richardson, Shanti Ryle, Jessica Scales, Sabrina Schmit, Emily Serdahl, Tashina Stillmaker, Emily Truett Felt , Devin Van Hine, Jeremy Vik, Daniel Walker, Marc Wheeler, Madeleine Winward, Grace Wolcott

(2012-2013) Katherine Adcox, Anasazi Bhakti, Amelia Burke-Holt, Kayla Bush, Ryan Callahan, Mario Cambern, Joel Ferrier, Alex Groveman, Jeffrey Hayes, Katheryn Kammerer, Delaney Kentzell, Tyler Kubat, Kurt Langmeyer, Laurel Livezey, Carlos Lopez, Kimberlee Mann, Sarah Martin, Kathryn McFarland, Alex Meyer, Stephanie Neuerburg, Molly Norris, Erin O’Connor, Avery Proctor, Ewa Prokopczuk, Zlato Rizziolli, Emily Robinson, Stephanie Ross, Steven Sagert II, Leah Sanginiti, Leona Schrader-Dee, Caitlin Seaton, Colleen Slavin, Mary Smith, Colin Suemnicht, Noelle Sullivan, Andrew Trent, Shadee Vossoughi, Samuel Wick, Grace Wolcott, Cullen Wright

(2011-2012) Katherine Behrens, Mario Cambern, Gavin Douglas, Kimberly Fain, Mijo Fletcher, Hannah Gassaway, Corynne Haslach, Graham Jones, Heath Koerschgen, Sarah Martin, Alex Meyer, Roxanne Miftahittin, René Nielson, Sereena Ojakian, Cymry Reardon, Steven Sagert II, Leah Sanginiti, Natalie Scott, Caitlin Seaton, Joshua Simpson, Morgana Spake, Hannah Stellmacher, Hannah Swenson, Shadee Vossoughi, Hannah Wagenblast, Jessie Weigel, Rebekah Whittaker, Cullen Wright, Kevin Young

(2010-2011) Monique Barbee, Katie Behrens, Jimmy Garcia, Curtis Goodman, Lauren Hochberg, Tim Homsley, Blaine Johnston, Rachael Jones, Tony Kupsick, Pamela Merten-Hindorff, Maire Murphy, Sereena Okajian, Elsbeth Poe, Natalie Scott, Josh Simpson, Morgana Spake, Shadee Vossoughi, Rebekah Whittaker, Kelsey Williams

(2009-2010) Samuel Ashdown, Bridget Carlson, Danielle Chaves, Curtis Goodman, Hannah Grenfell, Tim Homsley, Kristin Lake, Katherine Nowacki, Christopher Cook, Kaylyn Kilkuskie, Karen Kuran, Victoria Miller, Dorian Robison

(2008-2009) Monique Barbee, Bridget Carlson, Robert Chikar, Ryan Celeste Holt, Erin Pike, Dorian Robison

(2007-2008) Linnaea Boone-Wilson, Samuel D. Dinkowitz, Jimmy Garcia, Sarah Savol

(2006-2007) Orion J. Bradshaw, Dave Stefani

Susan Carter Theatre Scholarship

Mary Meagan Smith (2012-2013)
Roxanne Miftahittin (2011-2012)
Elisabeth Campbell (2010-2011)

Gerhard D. Heiter Endowed Scholarship

Jimmy Garcia (2008-2009)

AAUW Outstanding Senior Woman in Theatre Arts

Tara Watkins, Kaylyn Kilkuskie (2010-2011)
Katherine Nowacki (2009-2010)
Linnaea Boone-Wilson (2008-2009)
Daria Lisandrelli (2007-2008)
Erin Heare (2006-2007)

Departmental Award for Outstanding Professional Potential

(2013-2014) Katherine Adcox, Lucas Caldwell, Evan Carbone, Jeremy Conway, Alexander Groveman, Shay Munson-Mcgee, Cesar Perez-Rosas, Corey Porter, Emily Robinson, Robin Waisanen, Felix Wright

(2012-2013) Nicholas Altishin, Katie Buller, Joelle Hagen, Danielle Leigh Hicks, Raechel Lockhart, Alyssa Rhoney, Spencer Richardson, Frances Rodgers, Jillian Short, Rachel Stewart, Andrew Yabroff

(2011-2012) Samantha Callahan, Kathryn McFarland, Mary Smith, Noelle Sullivan, Samuel Wick

(2010-2011) Molly Braithwaite, Erin Cunningham, Hannah Gassaway, Adam Johnson, Nicholas Altishin

(2009-2010) Kryssa Bush, Kimberlee Freimoeller, Roxanne Miftahittin, Morgana Spake

(2008-2009) Caitlin Bedford, Rachael Jones, James Larson, Holly Nunn

(2007-2008) Nicholas Ferrucci, Deborah Jensen, Richard Weiss, Roger Wykes

(2006-2007) Samuel Ashdown, Ashley Scallon

Departmental Award for Noteworthy Achievement in Theatre

(2013-2014) Austin Comfort, Sierra Faulkner, Halli Gibson, Daniel Gribanovskiy, Kody Johnson, Henry Korlin, Kurt Langmeyer; Stephanie Neuerburg, Erica Nunnelley, Marc Oliver, Zlato Rizziolli, Sarah Schwartz, Lakia Solomon, Henry Steelhammer, Kristina Verbruggen, Denise Wagner, Mitchell Weisbrod

(2012-2013) Spencer Bertelsen, Alyssa Birrer, Kevin Burnette, Evan Carbone, Steven Coney, Jeremy Conway, Sierra Faulkner, Blair Fraser, Chelsea Garmon, Nolan Kenmonth-Barney, Henry Korlin, Annie Lineberry, Delaney Matson, Corey Porter, Jessica Scales, Emily Serdahl, Nell Thompson, Madeleine Winward

(2011-2012) Anasazi Bhakti, Amelia Burke-Holt, Kayla Bush, Joel Ferrier, Molly Norris, Sarah O’Shaughnessy, Avery Proctor, Spencer Richardson, Jazmin Roque, Grace Wolcott

(2010-2011) Sunshine Bucy, Danielle Chaves, Mijo Fletcher, Kimberlee Freimoeller, Jacob Horvat, Amazing Jaeger, Kaylyn Kilkuskie, Karen Kuran, Carlos Lopez, Alex Meyer, Naomi Nagler, Cymry Reardon, Steven Sagert II, Hannah Stellmacher, Amanda Stucke, Jessie Weigel, Kevin Young

(2009-2010) Gabriel Behrmann, Molly Braithwaite, Daniel Haskett, Corynne Haslach, Pam Merten-Hindorff, Ryan Nicolai, Sereena Ojakian, Danielle Pecoff

(2008-2009) Stephen Abts, Maxwell Bowman, Robert Erickson, Kimberlee Freimoeller, Kristin Lake, Ryan Nicolai, Kiova Staley, Laura Wiley

(2007-2008) Samuel Ashdown, Amanda Patt, Laura Wiley

(2006-2007)  Lucinda Bedell, Sophie Green, Andre Noss, Hannah Wold

Departmental Award to Encourage Students Who Have Demonstrated Skill, Potential and Dedication

(2012-2013) Connor Anderson, Mackenzie Bizon, Katrina Christiansen, Elliott Ehrlich, Karen Fox, Ashley Guthrie, Valerie Huntington-Haldeman, Katherine Landon, James Leyson, Sarah Mitchell, Holly Nienhaus, Neil Peterson, Shanti Ryle, Neal Schoonmaker, Tashina Stillmaker, Kristina Verbruggen, Brian Wagner, Denise Wagner, Melena White

(2011-2012) Nicholas Altishin, Sierra Brown, Sunshine Bucy, Amanda Daly, Olena Hodges, Katheryn Kammerer, Delaney Kentzell, Scott Key, Tyler Kubat, Laurel Livezey, Raechel Lockhart, Stephanie Neuerburg, Erin O’Connor, Beverly Poole, Rachel Stewart

(2010-2011) Kayla Bush, Bridget Carlson, Spencer Hamilton, Corynne Haslach, Jeffrey Hayes, Jasmine Lane, Brandon McCowan, Victoria Miller, Danielle Pecoff, Rachel Stewart

(2009-2010) Winston Bischof, Robert Chikar, Robert Erickson, James Larson, Teresa LaScala, Aislyn Marshall, Steven Sagert, Tara Watkins, Mallory Wedding

(2008-2009) Adrienne Browning, Tim Homsley, Blaine Johnston, Amanda Patt, Danielle Pecoff, Russel Rivinius, Bradly Sosinski, Morgana Spake

(2007-2008) Monique Barbee, Bridget Carlson, Jonathan Dyrud, Kimberlee Freimoeller, Colin Green, Olivia Todd

(2006-2007) Allen G. Adams, Tim Brown, Jennifer Brown, Daria Lisandrelli, Amy Rodgers