Skip Navigation

Southern Oregon University

April 30, 2016

*** New Location - Stevenson Union Arena (downstairs)***
Level Two of the State Spelling Competition2015 Spelling 9097

Southern Oregon University Pre-College Youth Programs coordinates the Regional spelling Contest each year, which is level two of the State Spelling Contest sponsored by the Oregon Spellers. Jackson and Josephine counties participate in the regional Spelling competition with both counties advancing first place winners to the state level.

Click here for 2016 Spelling Booklet to find practice words

For more details about class, school or district contests, contact your child's school directly. Winners advancing to SOU Regional Contest will be sent letters of invitation.

Road to Spelling Championship










2015 Results

Following are the names of the winners for Division 1, grades 1st -5th , Division 2, grades 6th -8th, and Division 3, grades 9th -12th. Only the first place winners will participate in the State Spelling Contest on Saturday, August 30th at the Oregon State Fairgrounds, Salem.

  2015 Division I All Spellers
In Division I (Grades 1-5):
First Place - Baylee Heywood, Orchard Hill Elementary School, - Phoenix-Talent SD


2015 Division II All Spellers 
In Division II (Grades 6-8):
First Place- Abigail Easton, McLoughlin Middle School, Medford SD 


  2015 Division III All Spellers
Division III (Grades 9-12):

First Place: Chinmay WadgaonkarSouth Medford High School - Medford SD

There were 23 schools that sent district finalists representing Jackson and Josephine counties. Several thousands students participated in the first phases of the competitions. 28 students participated at Southern Oregon University's Regional Contest.

Winners of the 2015 Regional Spelling Contest

Congratulations to all our winners and participants. All participants had already won for their school and their school district. 

Jackson County

Division I, Grades 1-5

First Place: Baylee Heywood, grade 5, Orchard Hill Elementary School, Phoenix-Talent, Oregon

Second Place: Steven Peng, grade 5, Lone Pine Elementary School, Medford, Oregon

Third Place: Madeleine Hood, grade 5, Logos Charter School, Medford, Oregon

Division II, Grades 6-8

First Place: Abigail Easton, grade 8, McLoughlin, Medford, Oregon

Second Place: Sophie Ciurlik-Rittenbaum, grade 8, St. Mary’s School, Medford, Oregon

Third Place: Annika Larson, grade 8, Talent Middle School, Phoenix-Talent, Oregon

Division III, Grades 9-12

 First Place: Chinmay Wadgaonakar, grade 11, South Medford High School, Medford, Oregon

Second Place: Benjamin Hillen, grade 9, South Medford High School, Medford, Oregon

Josephine County

Division I, Grades 1-5

First Place: Troy Johnson, grade 5, Madrona Elementary School, Grants Pass

Second Place: Owen Ledesma, grade 5, Redwood Elementary School, Grants Pass, Oregon

Third Place: Kama Henriques, grade 5, Highland School, Grants Pass, Oregon

Division II, Grade 6-8

First Place: Ben Hart, grade 7, North Middle School, Grants Pass, Oregon

Second Place: Emily Bath, grade 8, North Middle School, Grants Pass, Oregon

Third Place: Joe Sherman, grade 7, Lorna Byrne Middle School, Three Rivers, Oregon

Division III, Grades 9-12

First Place: Liam Dwyer, grade 12, Illinois Valley High School, Three Rivers, Oregon

Second Place: Sarah Sanchez, grade 10, Gladiola Campus, Grants Pass, Oregon

Third Place: Danny Parris, grade 11, Hidden Valley, Three Rivers, Oregon

SOU Youth Programs
541.552.6452
dce@sou.edu